Day One: Friday October 02, 2010

TimeLectureSpeaker
Time:
7:30-8:00 am
Lecture:
Registration
Speaker:
Staff
Time:
Session 1
Lecture:
GYN Cytopathology
Speaker:
Time:
8:00-9:00 am
Lecture:
1. Basic GYN & Non-GYN Cytopathology: The Building Blocks in Cytology (Lecture)
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
9:00-10:00 am
Lecture:
2. The 2014 Bethesda System for Reporting Cervical Cytology and Squamous Lesions (Lecture)
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
10:00-10:15 am
Lecture:
Coffee Break
Speaker:
Time:
10:15-10:45 am
Lecture:
3. Pap Test: Review of Cases
Speaker:
F. Altaf
Time:
10:45-11:30 am
Lecture:
4. The Challenges of the Glandular Lesions in Pap Test
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
11:30-12:30 pm
Lecture:
5. Pap Test Virtual Cases: The Common & The Rare
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
12:00-12:30 pm
Lecture:
6. Fluid Cytology Update: Effusion is Confusion (Lecture)
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
12:30-1:30 pm
Lecture:
Lunch and Prayer Break
Speaker:
Time:
Session 2
Lecture:
Fluid Cytology & Digital Pathology / Informatics
Speaker:
Time:
1:30-2:00 pm
Lecture:
7. Challenging Cases in Fluid Cytology
Speaker:
H. Arabi
Time:
2:00-2:30 pm
Lecture:
8. Scanning Digital Slides/ Telecytology
Speaker:
M. AbuTalib
Time:
2:30-3:00 pm
Lecture:
9. Pathology/Cytology and Social Media
Speaker:
H. Maghraby
Time:
3:00-3:30 pm
Lecture:
Coffee Break
Speaker:
Time:
Session 3
Lecture:
Thyroid and Lung Cytology
Speaker:
Time:
3:30-4:00 pm
Lecture:
10. The 2018 Bethesda System for Reporting Thyroid FNAs (Lecture)
Speaker:
I. Mansoor
Time:
4:00-4:30 pm
Lecture:
11. Practical Cases in Thyroid FNAs
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
4:30-5:00 pm
Lecture:
12. Respiratory Cytology Update (Lecture)
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
5:00-5:30 pm
Lecture:
13. Respiratory Cytology Cases: Common & Rare Cases
Speaker:
M. Pharaon
Time:
5:30-6:00 pm
Lecture:
14. Advantages of IAC Membership for Cytotechnologists and Pathologists
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss

Day Two: Saturday October 03, 2020

TimeLectureSpeaker
Time:
7:30-8:00 am
Lecture:
Registration
Speaker:
Staff
Time:
Session 4
Lecture:
Salivary Gland & Urine Cytology
Speaker:
Time:
8:00-9:00 am
Lecture:
1. Milan System for Reporting Salivary Gland FNAs
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
9:00-10:00 am
Lecture:
2. The Paris System for Reporting Urine Cytology & Interesting Cases
Speaker:
H. Maghraby
Time:
10:00-10:30 am
Lecture:
Coffee Break
Speaker:
Time:
Session 5
Lecture:
Liver & Pancreatic Cytopathology
Speaker:
Time:
10:30-11:30 am
Lecture:
3. Liver FNAs: A Practical Approach & Interesting Cases
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
11:30-12:30 pm
Lecture:
4. Pancreatic EUS FNAs: The Approach & Virtual Cases
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
12:30-1:30 pm
Lecture:
Prayer & Lunch
Speaker:
Time:
Session 6
Lecture:
CSF; Lymph Node & Soft Tissue Cytopathology
Speaker:
Time:
1:30-2:30 pm
Lecture:
5. Lymph Node Cytopathology: FNAs & TPs (Lecture)
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
2:30-3:00 pm
Lecture:
6. Interesting Virtual Cases of Lymph node FNAs
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss
Time:
3:30-4:00 pm
Lecture:
Coffee Break
Speaker:
Time:
4:00-4:45 pm
Lecture:
7. Soft Tissue and Bone Cytopathology & Selected Cases
Speaker:
H. Huwait
Time:
4:45-5:00 pm
Lecture:
Q & A and Closing Remarks
Speaker:
W. Khalbuss

Day Three: Sunday October 04, 2020

THE IAC EXAM FOR CYTOTECHNOLOGISTS (ADVANCE REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED)
TimeLectureProctor
Time:
8:30-9:00 am
Lecture:
Sign-in for the IAC Exam/ CTs
Proctor:
Staff
Time:
9:00 am-1:00 pm
Lecture:
The IAC Exam (CTs)
Proctor:
W. Khalbuss

Day Four: Monday October 05, 2020

THE IAC BOARD EXAM OF CYTOPATHOLOGY FOR PATHOLOGIST (ADVANCE REGISTRATION IS REQUIRED)
TimeLectureProctor
Time:
8:30-9:00 am
Lecture:
Sign-in for the IAC Exam/ Pathologists
Proctor:
Staff
Time:
9:00 am-1:00 pm
Lecture:
The IAC Board Exam (Pathologists)
Proctor:
W. Khalbuss